The Federal Government has announced the full list of appointments to the Regional Development Australia Western Australia branch.

 

Minister for Regional Australia Simon Crean described the RDA committes as being ‘more than the eyes and ears for Canberra.'

 

“Their input is central to our place-based approach because it will help us better respond to the challenges and opportunities different regions face and enable us to embed regionalism into the way we govern in a way that can't be unpicked,” Mr Crean said.

 

RDA consists of a national network of 55 committees which are made up of leaders who work with all levels of government, business and community groups to support the development of their regions.

 

The full list of appointments are as follows:

 

Great Southern WA

 

  • Milton Evans – Chair
  • Des Wolf
  • Ian Alexander
  • Sally Malone
  • Liz Guidera
  • Anne Sparrow
  • Cassandra Stipanice

 

Wheatbelt

  • Gary Tuffin
  • Tony Nottle
  • Anna-Lisa Newman
  • Glenice Batchelor

 

 

South West

 

  • Alison Comparti
  • Christine Kershaw
  • Fiona Skilbeck
  • Ray Philp
  • Robert Irvin
  • Ian Stubbs
  • Matt Grange

 

West Gascoyne

  • Vicki Peterson – Chair
  • Leonie Noble – Deputy Chair
  • Amanda Silvester
  • Bevan Gray
  • Christine Douglas
  • Dean Carslake
  • Gavin Treasure
  • Jamie Strickland
  • Kirra Warr
  • Peter Clark

 

Perth

  • Peter Schneider – Chair
  • John Garland
  • Elizabeth Taylor
  • Marilynn Horgan
  • Marion Fulker
  • Richard Kilbane
  • Mick McCarthy
  • Sheryl Froes

 

Pilbara

 

  • Collene Longmore – Chair
  • Kelly Howlett – Deputy Chair
  • David (Harry) Hipworth
  • Fiona White-Hartig
  • Gloria Jacob
  • Annette Eyre
  • Veronica Rodenburg

 

Kimberley

  • Michele Pucci – Chair  
  • Glen Chidlow – Deputy Chair  
  • Susan Bradley  
  • Katya Tripp  
  • Elsia Archer  

  

Goldfields Esperance

  • Mal Osborne – Chair
  • Robert Hicks – Deputy Chair
  • Dale Piercey
  • Jeffery Carter
  • Patrick Hill
  • Julia Shadlow-Bath

 

Peel

  • Coral Richards – Chair
  • Rhys Williams – Deputy Chair
  • Geoff Samuels
  • Ian Hill
  • Jan Star
  • Leonie Hanse
  • Geoff Samuels
  • Ian Hill
  • Jan Star
  • Leonie Hanse